Epitome

Oct 23 2013 9:00AM, Wednesday

Session 1WA Nuclear Physics at the Energy-luminosity Frontier: From JLab 12 GeV to an Electron-Ion Collider Chair: Latifa Elouadrhiri and Christian Weiss, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom III / IV
Invited Speakers:  Xiangdong Ji,  Misak Sargsian,  Will Brooks,  Abhay Deshpande,  Berndt Mueller,  Robert McKeown 

Session 1WB Expanding the Standard Model: Dark Photon and CP Violation Chair: M. Eric Christy, Hampton University, and David S. Armstrong, College of William & Mary Room: Pearl Ballroom II / III
Invited Speakers:  Philip Schuster,  Peter Fisher,  Sarah Phillips,  Michael Ramsey-Musolf,  R. Golub,  Lisa J. Kaufman,  Kate Scholberg 

Session 1WC The Physics of Nuclei Throughout Nuclear and High-Energy Physics Chair: J.W. Van Orden and Douglas Higinbotham, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Pearl Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Patricia Solvignon,  Roy Holt,  John Arrington,  Bill Donnelly,  Andre Walker-Loud 

Oct 23 2013 3:00PM, Wednesday

Session AA Physics off the Beaten Track Chair: Berndt Mueller, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Grand Ballroom I / II
Invited Speakers:  Steven Koonin,  Damian Handzy,  Michelle Espy,  Adrian Cho 

Oct 23 2013 6:00PM, Wednesday

Session BA Reception Room: Grand Ballroom Pre-function / Rotunda

Oct 24 2013 8:30AM, Thursday

Session CA Accelerator Developments for Fundamental and Applied Nuclear Science Chair: Jerry Nolen, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Gwyn Williams,  Qiong Wu,  Alberto Lemut 

Session CB Mini-Symposium on Searches for Double Beta Decay I Chair: Steve Elliott, Los Alamos National Laboratory Room: Pearl Ballroom I
Invited Speakers: 

Session CC Mini Symposium on Meson Photoproduction and Nucleon Resonance Spectroscopy Chair: Eugene Pasyuk, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom III
Invited Speakers: 

Session CD Nuclear Astrophysics: Reaction Rates of Light Nuclei Chair: Ingo Wiedenhoever, Florida State University Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session CE Nuclear Structure I Chair: Con Beausang, University of Richmond Room: Grand Ballroom V

Session CF Reactions: Heavy Ion Chair: Michael Thoennessen, Michigan State University Room: Blue Point II

Session CG Mini-Symposium on the Future of Physics at RHIC I Chair: Helen Caines, Yale University Room: Pearl Ballroom II
Invited Speakers:  Andrew Adare 

Session CH Form Factors and Spin Structure Chair: Alexandre Deur, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session CJ Instrumentation I Chair: Christopher Crawford, University of Kentucky Room: Blue Point I

Oct 24 2013 10:30AM, Thursday

Session DA Insights into Nucleon Structure Chair: Mark Jones, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Cedric Lorce,  Ralf Gothe,  T. Averett 

Session DB Mini-Symposium on Searches for Double Beta Decay II Chair: Werner Tornow, Duke University Room: Pearl Ballroom I

Session DC Mini-Symposium on Experiment and Theory for Nuclei Close to the Driplines Chair: Morten Hjorth-Jensen, University of Oslo Room: Grand Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  T. Otsuka 

Session DD Nuclear Astrophysics: r-process and Nucleosynthesis Chair: Sam Tabor, Florida State University Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session DE Neutrons I Chair: Mike Huber, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Grand Ballroom V

Session DF qgp/ Scattering/ Lattice/ Monopole Chair: James Vary, Iowa State University Room: Blue Point II

Session DG Mini-Symposium on the Future of Physics at RHIC II Chair: Helen Caines, Yale University Room: Pearl Ballroom II

Session DH Form Factors and Charge Distributions Chair: Paul Sorenson, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session DJ Instrumentation - Software and Simulation Chair: Tom Gentile, National Institute of Standards and Technology Room: Blue Point I

Oct 24 2013 2:00PM, Thursday

Session EA Conference Experience for Undergraduates Poster Session (2:00-4:00PM) Room: Grand Ballroom II

Session EB Physical Review Meet-the-Editors Drop-In Reception Room: Grand Ballroom Pre-function Area

Oct 24 2013 4:00PM, Thursday

Session FA At and Beyond the Limits: Extremely Neutron-rich and Neutron-unbound Nuclei near Oxygen Chair: Kate Jones, University of Tennessee Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Jason Holt,  Zach Kohley,  Takashi Nakamura 

Session FB Beyond the Standard Model Chair: Jason Detwiler, University of Washington Room: Pearl Ballroom I

Session FC Mini Symposium on Meson Electroproduction and Nucleon Structure Chair: Ralf Gothe, University of South Carolina Room: Grand Ballroom III
Invited Speakers:  Stephen Wallace 

Session FD Proton Charge Radius Chair: Ashot Gasparian, North Carolina A&T Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session FE Mini-Symposium on Fundamental Symmetries with Neutrons I Chair: Fred Wietfeldt, Tulane University Room: Grand Ballroom V
Invited Speakers:  Nadia Fomin 

Session FF Reactions: Halos/ Clusters/ Transfers Chair: Jerry Peterson, University of Colorado Room: Blue Point II

Session FG Heavy Ion Collisions: HBT and Friends Chair: Thomas Ullrich, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Pearl Pearl Salon II

Session FH Proton Helicity Structure Chair: Christine Aidala, University of Michigan Room: Pearl Salon III

Session FJ Nuclear Astrophysics Chair: Michael Wiescher, University of Notre Dame Room: Blue Point I

Oct 24 2013 5:45PM, Thursday

Session GA Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Tour Room: Departing from Marriott City Center for the JLAB tour Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

Oct 25 2013 8:30AM, Friday

Session HA Quark Gluon Plasma, the Proton, and the Universe Chair: Ani Aprahamian, University of Notre Dame Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Jinfeng Liao,  Michael Kohl 

Session HB Neutrinos Chair: Hamish Robertson, University of Washington Room: Pearl Ballroom I

Session HC Generalized Parton Distributions Chair: Garth Huber, University of Regina Room: Grand Ballroom III

Session HD Mini Symposium on GRETINA Results Chair: Alexandra Gade, Michigan State University Room: Grand Ballroom IV
Invited Speakers: 

Session HE Mini-Symposium on Fundamental Symmetries with Neutrons II Chair: Nadia Fomin, University of Tennessee Room: Grand Ballroom V

Session HF Reactions: Few-N/ Light Systems Chair: Rocco Schiavella, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Blue Point II

Session HG Heavy Ion Collisions: Heavy Flavor and Exotics Chair: Megan Connors, Yale University Room: Pearl Ballroom II

Session HH Instrumentation II Chair: C.J. Lister, University of Massachusetts Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session HJ Applications of Nuclear Physics Room: Blue Point I

Oct 25 2013 10:30AM, Friday

Session JA Spin Physics Chair: Harut Avakian, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Marco Contalbrigo,  Sebastian Kuhn,  Stephen Trentalange 

Session JB Mini-Symposium on Nuclear Structure Aspects of Double Beta Decay Chair: Calvin Howell, Duke University Room: Pearl Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Francesco Iachello 

Session JC Hadron Structure Theory Chair: Andrew Walker-Loud, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Room: Grand Ballroom III

Session JD Mini-Symposium on GRETINA Results I Chair: Michael Carpenter, Argonne National Laboratory Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session JE Mini-Symposium on Fundamental Symmetries with Neutrons III Chair: Brad Plaster, University of Kentucky Room: Grand Ballroom V
Invited Speakers:  A. Yue 

Session JF Nuclear Structure II Chair: R.F. Casten, Yale University Room: Blue Point II

Session JG Heavy Ion Collisions: Phase Diagram, Energy Scan Chair: Peter Petreczky, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Pearl Ballroom II

Session JH Instrumentation III Chair: Jolie Cizewski, Rutgers University Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session JJ Instrumentation - Beamline Chair: Wouter Deconinck, College of William and Mary Room: Blue Point I

Oct 25 2013 2:00PM, Friday

Session KA DNP Awards Session Chair: Bob Mckeown, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Benjamin Zeidman,  Katherine Myers 

Session KB Electroweak Interactions I Chair: Alejandro Garcia, University of Washington Room: Pearl Ballroom I

Session KC Hadron and Hypernuclear Spectroscopy Chair: Pawel Nadel-Turonski, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom III

Session KD Mini-Symposium on GRETINA Results II Chair: Mark Riley, Florida State University Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session KE Mini-Symposium on the Physics Program at EIC Chair: Tanja Horn, Catholic University of America Room: Grand Ballroom V
Invited Speakers:  J.H. Lee 

Session KF Theory: Coulomb/Structure/Statistical/Beta-decay Chair: Charlotte Elster, Ohio University Room: Blue Point II

Session KG Mini-Symposium on Jets and High pT Physics Chair: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute Room: Pearl Ballroom II
Invited Speakers:  Megan Connors 

Session KH Nuclear Structure III Chair: William Peters, University of Tennessee Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session KJ Instrumentation - Tracking Chair: Matthias Grosse Perdekamp, University of Illinois Room: Blue Point I

Oct 25 2013 4:30PM, Friday

Session LA DNP Business / Town Meeting Chair: Berndt Mueller, Division of Nuclear Physics, Duke University Room: Pearl Ballroom I / II / III

Oct 25 2013 6:00PM, Friday

Session MA Reception / Banquet Room: Grand Ballroom I / II

Oct 26 2013 8:30AM, Saturday

Session NA New Developments in the Neutrino and Nuclear Physics of Stellar Core Collapse Chair: Rebecca Surman, Union College Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Grant J. Mathews,  Annelise Malkus,  Mark Vagins 

Session NB Electroweak Interactions II Chair: David Mack, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Pearl Ballroom I

Session NC Transverse Momentum Distributions Chair: Alexei Prokudin, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom III

Session ND Nuclear Structure IV Chair: Philippe Collon, University of Notre Dame Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session NE Nucelon Resonance Structure Chair: Volker Crede, Florida State University Room: Grand Ballroom V

Session NF Theory: DIS/ew-Nucleon/ Light Nuclei/ In medium/ Classical Chair: Wally van Orden, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Blue Point II

Session NG Nuclear Structure V Chair: Steven Yates, University of Kentucky Room: Pearl Ballroom II

Session NH Heavy Ion Collisions: Correlations, Fluctuations Chair: Paul Sorensen, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session NJ Hadron Polarizabilities Chair: Bogdan Wojtsekhowski, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Blue Point I

Oct 26 2013 10:30AM, Saturday

Session PA Probing for Evidence of Saturation via p(d)A Collisions Chair: Agnes Mocsy, Pratt Institute Room: Grand Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Anne Sickles,  Constantin Loizides,  Adrian Dumitru 

Session PB Mini-symposium on Reactor Anti-Neutrinos Chair: Xin Qian, Brookhaven National Laboratory Room: Pearl Ballroom I
Invited Speakers:  Wei Wang 

Session PC Helicity Structure and Orbital Angular Momentum Chair: Oscar Rondon, University of Virginia Room: Grand Ballroom III

Session PD Nuclear Structure VI Chair: Wanpeng Tan, University of Notre Dame Room: Grand Ballroom IV

Session PE Excited Baryons Chair: Kijun Park, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Grand Ballroom V

Session PF Reactions: (n,gamma) and Fission Chair: William Gibbs, New Mexico State University Room: Blue Point II

Session PG Neutrons II Chair: Paul Huffman, North Carolina State University Room: Pearl Ballroom II

Session PH Instrumentation IV Chair: Daniel Bardayan, University of Notre Dame Room: Pearl Ballroom III

Session PJ Instrumentation - Detectors Chair: Eugene Chudakov, Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility Room: Blue Point I